New CHASE training events awarded

Following the most recent Cohort Development Fund open call, the CHASE Training and Development Group are pleased to report that the following training events, both faculty and student-led, have been awarded funds to take place in the coming academic year.

More information will become available as the events are planned with full programmes and joining instructions to follow. Keep checking the CHASE website and look out for forthcoming emails and bulletins from CHASE. We will let you know as soon as these training events are open for registration.


"Interdisciplinary Approaches to the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) Region," Second Biannual Conference | led by Marlé Hammond (Senior Lecturer in Arabic Popular Literature and Culture at SOAS University of London)

Translation x Creative Writing Workshops | led by Taymour Soomro (CHASE funded student at UEA)

Critical Excursions 2019/20 | led by Grace Tillyard (CHASE funded student at Goldsmiths, University of London)

Towards a post-work society | led by Malte Jauch / Amelia Horgan (CHASE funded students at the University of Essex)

Feminist Approaches to Computational Technology: Read, Write, Code | led by Sharon Webb (Lecturer in Digital Humanities at the University of Sussex)

Future Pathways in Medieval and Early Modern Studies: Academia and Beyond | led by Robert Gallagher (Lecturer in Early Medieval Cultural and Political History at the University of Kent)

CHASE Feminist Network year two activities | led by Cleo Madeleine (CHASE funded student at UEA)

Latin for Early Modernists| led by Cleo Madeleine (CHASE funded student at UEA)

The New Museum Paradigm: Shifting Representations of Empire at Museum and Art Galleries in the UK | led by Matthew Jones (CHASE funded student at the University of Sussex)

Screen and research methods today | Rachel Moore (Lecturer in International Media, convenor of the MA in Film and Screen Studies at Goldsmiths, University of London)

Arabic Poetry and Stories in Translation: ‘There was and there was not...’ | led by Marina Warner (Professor of English and Creative Writing at Birkbeck College, University of London)

Bookscapes: the lives of libraries and their books, manuscript and print | led by David Rundle (Lecturer at the University of Kent)

21st century Žilnik: Methods toward a political cinema with Želimir Žilnik | led by Vana Goblot (Associate Lecturer at Goldsmiths, University of London)

Embodied Approaches to Performing Experimental Music | led by Lauren Redhead (Senior Lecturer at Goldsmiths, University of London)

Aural Diversity: Dis/Embodied Listening and the Ecology of the Ear | led by John Drever (Professor of Acoustic Ecology and Sound Art Head of the Unit for Sound Practice Research (SPR) at Goldsmiths, University of London)

CHASE DTPTDGComment